pad

Click to enlarge

Prime Pressed Golden or Deodorized.  A Natural product from the Theobroma Cacao Tree.

Top-grade cocoa butter for all of your soap making or bath and body manufacturing needs. For soap making Cocoa Butter will enhance your product with conditioning oils that add good lather and make a hard bar of soap. Our cocoa butter is the same high quality used in the food industry and will add that smooth creamy quality to any project that only cocoa butter can. This product is widely accepted as beneficial in skin care. The butter is extracted from cocoa beans as a yellowish fatty acid. It is a natural antioxidant which clears and smoothes the skin. This product is solid at room temperature but melts at a human body temperature. SAP value = 193.

More about the product:

- It is used as an emolient and thickening/stabilizer agent that easily absorbs into the skin. - Great for Lotions, Soap Making, Sun Tan Lotion, Chocolate, Lipsticks, Lip Balms and for Moisturizers. - It benefits dry skin, stretch marks, pregnant skin, and skin irritations. - A natural anitioxidant, and rich source of Vitamin E. - Edible and nutritious. - Hydrates, a superb moisturizer which slows moisture loss. - Pleasing aroma. - A cream/golden colored vegetable fat. - Firm at room temperature, contracts as it cools and solidifies. Ideal for molding.

Select type below. Both products are expeller pressed (filtered), however the deodorized type has very little odor and is more white in color. The "Golden" is not deodorized and has a medium to strong cocoa butter odor. It has a deeper color also.


Cocoa Butter (1 lb)
COCO1pad$8.25pad
Select Type: 
Want in On Our Next Big Sale? - Click Here Now!